🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogView on Polymarket →

What price will Bitcoin hit on October 16?

Five-platform snapshot of "What price will Bitcoin hit on October 16?" — live Polymarket pricing, plus how Kalshi, Betfair and Manifold structure the same contract.

↓ 82,000 100% ↓ 81,000 41% ↑ 83,000 13% ↓ 80,000 10% Volume: $238K Liquidity: $318K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
What price will Bitcoin hit on October 16?

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via PolyGram) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle View on Polymarket →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain View on Polymarket →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD View on Polymarket →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR View on Polymarket →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) View on Polymarket →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
↓ 82,000100%
↓ 81,00041%
↑ 83,00013%
↓ 80,00010%
↑ 84,0002%
↓ 79,0002%
↑ 85,0001%
↓ 78,0001%
↑ 90,0000%
↑ 89,0000%
↑ 88,0000%
↑ 87,0000%
↑ 86,0000%
↓ 77,0000%
↓ 76,0000%
↓ 75,0000%

Market context

What price will Bitcoin hit on October 16?. The market is currently pricing the outcome at 0% YES, meaning crowd-implied probability sits at that level. Settlement is scheduled for 2026-10-17T04:00:00Z. Unlike a sportsbook, the price you see is set by buyers and sellers competing in a live order book — there is no house edge or bookmaker margin to fade.

Crypto price-target markets resolve on whether the underlying asset closes above or below a threshold at a specific UTC moment. The probability you see is the live integral of every trader's directional view, with no funding rate and no liquidation risk on either side.

Watch for the underlying catalysts that move this category: each official announcement, dataset release, or scheduled milestone generally produces a step change in the implied probability. Trades execute instantly on Polygon, and shares pay $1 each at resolution if your side wins.

Methodology

This page is a comparison snapshot: one live quote, four reference venues with their key attributes, and a single execution path — every trade button routes to PolyGram, which mirrors the Polymarket order book directly.

Resolution & payout

At resolution the UMA oracle takes over: a proposer posts the outcome with a bond, any token holder can dispute within two hours. Without dispute the result is accepted and the smart contract distributes USDC instantly.

On Kalshi (CFTC-regulated) resolution runs through their in-house clearing engine in USD. Betfair Exchange settles after match end in the account's local currency. Manifold pays no cash — only its in-platform "mana" currency.

FAQ

Is this market available outside the US?
Polymarket itself is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Always check the legal status of prediction markets in your jurisdiction before trading.
What's the difference between YES and NO shares?
A YES share pays $1.00 if the event happens, $0 otherwise. A NO share pays $1.00 if the event doesn't happen. The market price between 0¢ and 100¢ is the implied probability.
How fast are USDC deposits?
Polygon credits deposits after 12 confirmations — usually under 30 seconds. Withdrawals follow the same path and land back in your wallet within minutes.
Do I need to KYC for this market?
On Polymarket directly, no — it's wallet-based. Intermediary brokers like PolyGram trigger KYC only above $1,500 of lifetime trading volume; under that you trade pseudonymously with a single wallet address.
How reliable are the quoted odds?
The YES/NO percentages are the live mid-prices of the Polymarket order book. On deep markets they move every few seconds; on thinner ones you'll see short plateaus.
and

Trade What price will Bitcoin hit on October 16? on PolyGram

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Crypto Bitcoin Prediction Markets